QMF Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting QMF's  website!

Protecting your privacy is important to Queenscliff Music Festival Inc, a not-for-profit organisation responsible for putting on the Queenscliff Music Festival.

Whenever we collect and otherwise deal with your personal information that you voluntarily give to us, we are governed by the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs') which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Therefore, whenever collecting and dealing with information such as your name, address, email address or phone number, we will be bound by the NPPs.

Whenever we collect personal information from you, whether online or in hard copy form when dealing any inquiries you may have, we will make every reasonable attempt to inform you of why we are collecting your information, to whom we will disclose that information and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

In general, the purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

  • to place you on our mailing list
  • to deal with any inquiries you have about the Queenscliff Music Festival
  • being able to inform you of any details, special offers or news about the Queenscliff Music Festival

We do not share personal information provided by you to anyone outside of QMF inc and this includes our partners.

On each email you receive from us you are given the opportunity to unsubscribe. When you unsubscribe, we remove your email address permanently from our mailing list.

At all times, we will take care to ensure that your personal information is protected and treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you think we hold information about you which is incorrect or out of date please contact us and bring us up to speed with the correct details. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to prevent unauthorised access to it by those who do not have a legitimate need for it.

Our website allows you to access other sites. These sites are external to QMF Inc. You simply click on the links we have provided. These other sites will have their own privacy policies and are not subject to our privacy statement. You should satisfy yourself as to the terms of the privacy policies provided by the operators of these other site.

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act you should contact us to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, if you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request in writing.

All correspondence should be directed to: 
Secretary 
QMF Board of Management        
PO Box 148
QUEENSCLIFF VIC 3225

Social Media

Subscribe

Name:
E-mail:

Subscribe
Unsubscribe